Privacy policy

Last Update: 29 June 2018

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Privacy is important and we are committed to protecting yours.  We will never sell your personal data to anyone.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Cartesian Incorporated is referred to as “Cartesian”, “we”, “us”, and “our”.  This Privacy Policy applies to Cartesian’s website visitors which includes clients, job applicants, staff, vendors, and partners, and is in keeping with, but not limited to, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” 2016/679, effective 25th May 2018).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal data and personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (the “Personal Data”).

OUR WEBSITE

The primary purpose of Cartesian’s website, Cartesian.com, is to be a resource and business tool to help you learn more about Cartesian.  We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.  We want you to be comfortable with sharing your name and contact information with us, and to know what we do with your information when it is trusted to us.  This Privacy Policy applies to the Cartesian website and services offered from the Cartesian website.

Information about your website visit

Information collected and stored automatically: if you do nothing during your visit but browse through the site, read pages or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically.  We automatically collect and store information such as the following concerning your visit:

  • The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from a university’s domain)
  • Your IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website

This information is aggregated and anonymized when we analyze it to help us make our site more useful to visitors to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

Any information collected on the Cartesian website will be used only for the purposes stated.

Use of “cookies”

When you visit our website, we collect information that provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often.  This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on our website. Usage data is anonymous and aggregated for analysis.

We also use “cookie” technology.  A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website.  It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function.  By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site.  The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts.  Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.  You can look at the privacy policy of these vendors who we use for conversion and referral tracking purposes: Facebook Pixel, Facebook Signal, Google Analytics, HotJar, HubSpot, and LinkedIn Insights.

Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered or to reject all cookies.  You can also turn cookies back on if your login is not recognized.  Just go to the help function on your browser for complete instructions.

Are cookies dangerous to your computer? No.  Presently, there are no known cases of cookies being used to introduce or spread computer viruses.  Technically, a cookie cannot be used to access your hard drive.  Your browser may save cookie values to your hard drive, but that is the limit of the effect on your computer system.

Information that you voluntarily provide

When you submit information on any web form found on our site and on third-party social media platforms where you can provide personal contact details (e.g. LinkedIn) and positively tick on the checkbox for agreement, you indicate voluntary consent to use of the information you submit for the stated purpose.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the information and services that you request.  We may also use your details to send you periodic marketing communications unless you specify otherwise.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

In some cases, when you provide us with information where consent is not the basis for processing, it is used for our legitimate business interests.  Examples of our legitimate business interests are:

  • Website usage data: to analyze user experience and make improvements
  • Contact information: to direct the query to the appropriate personnel and respond appropriately
  • Company or organizational information: for sales and marketing analysis to check and improve marketing communications

We make every effort to disclose clearly how information is used at the point where it is collected so that you can determine for yourself whether you wish to provide the information.

Contact with us via email

We welcome your comments or questions about our company, services, and website and provide website forms for that purpose.  We will share your comments and questions with those employees most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet email communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us.  For that reason, to protect your privacy, please use your discretion when using email to communicate information to us, especially with regards to information you consider to be confidential.  If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our sites.

Marketing communications with you

This website operates an email communications program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Cartesian and to share news, events, and insights from Cartesian.

You can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so but do so at your own discretion.  Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with you.  Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR .

If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools, to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains.  Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns as well as supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 you may unsubscribe at any time through an automated system.  This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.  If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

The bulk of the personal data we collect and use for marketing purposes relates to individual employees of our clients and other companies with which we have an existing business relationship.  We may also obtain contact information from public sources, including content made public at social media websites, to make an initial contact with a relevant individual at a client or other company.

We may combine data from publicly available sources, and from our different email, website, and personal interactions with you.  We combine this data to better assess your experience with Cartesian and to perform the other activities described throughout our Privacy Policy.

Under the GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s marketing communications program.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Sharing of information with third parties

Cartesian will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Cartesian and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable Cartesian contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law.  In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

We sometimes transfer data outside of the EU for processing with our processing partners or within Cartesian.  Where your data is transferred outside of the EU:

  1. Cartesian will apply adequate safeguards to the transfer and storage of data
  2. Rights enforcement will not be affected
  3. The partner may be certified under a GDPR approved certification mechanism
  4. An appropriate derogation under the GDPR will be applied

WEBSITE SECURITY

Cartesian has adopted and adheres to stringent security standards designed to protect non-public personal information at Cartesian.com against accidental or unauthorized access or disclosure.  Among the safeguards that we have developed for this site are administrative, physical, technical measures and controls that securely protect the information stored at this site.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

From time to time, our website may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by Cartesian.  These links are intended for your convenience only.  Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Cartesian of the content, policies or practices of those third-party websites.  Once you go to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site; thus, you should ensure to check the privacy policy or statement of any website that you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Cartesian participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.  If communicating through social media platforms, Cartesian will only ask you for the minimum personal contact data (e.g. name, email address, company) necessary in order to give you information that you request. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question.  Before using such social sharing buttons, you should use your discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

Cartesian’s social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages.  By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/2n17DZp).  You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by Cartesian.  Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore Cartesian cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We destroy the information we collect when the purpose for which it was provided has been fulfilled unless we are required to keep it longer by statute or official policy.  Electronically submitted information is maintained and destroyed according to GDPR, the principles of the Federal Records Act and the regulations and records schedules approved by the National Archives and Records Administration.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, EU data subjects* have the following rights relating to personal data held by Cartesian:

  • Right of access (provide you with a copy of your data)
  • Right to be informed (what we use your data for and how long we store it)
  • Right to portability (move your data to another controller)
  • Right to rectification (correct your data)
  • Right to erasure (erase data we hold on you)
  • Right to object (cease using your data)
  • Right to restrict processing (temporarily suspend processing of your data)
  • Right to automated decision taking (provide a copy of profiling data, comply with an objection to, explain the logic and consequences behind decisions based on profiling)

*Data subjects outside of the EU will be subject to the rights provided by relevant laws in the local jurisdiction.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of personal data you may contact Cartesian at the contact details below.

Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it.

If you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate or you wish to update your information, please contact Cartesian at the contact details below.

Where personal data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of Cartesian’s legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time.  To do so please contact Cartesian using the details below.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern our practices for collecting, processing, and disclosing personal data.  We will provide notice of any modifications by posting a written notice on our site.

CONTACT DETAILS

For comments, concerns or inquiries on our Privacy Policy and/or your data privacy rights, please contact legal@cartesian.com

Cartesian, Inc.

7300 College Boulevard

Suite 302, Overland Park

KS 66210

USA

+1 913 345 9315

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Cartesian Ltd. Registered in England and Wales. Registered Number: 03230513

Registered Office Address: Descartes House, 8 Gate Street, London WC2A 3HP United Kingdom